ii

 

 
 
   
   
   
   

_2014

Haris Epaminonda & part wild horses mane on both sides
02- 25 May
2014
at Rowing, London

Observations (∞)
11 April - 02 May 2014
curated by Vladimir Vidmar
with: Cyprien Gaillard, Julije Knifer, David Nez, Goran Petercol, Gudio van der Werve
Škuc gallery, Ljubljana, Slovenia

Escapes: Fiction as Rigour
28 March - 18 May 2014
curated by David Armengol & Marti Manen
with: Rosa Barba, Lilli Hartmann, Antoni Hervàs, Marla Jacarilla,
Olivia Plender, Francesc Ruiz, Ariel Schlesinger & Constant, Carlos Pazos, Zush
Fabra i Coats Centre d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Spain

VOL. XIV (solo)
25 March - 18 May 2014
Galeria Massimo Minini, Brescia

Chapter IV (solo)
14 March - 18 May 2014
curated by Chiara Bertola & Andrea Viliani (guest curator)
Fondazione Querini Stampalia (Carlo Scarpa rooms), Venice

Kölnisher Kunstverein
12 February 2014, at 7pm
in conversation with Moritz Wesseler
Kölnisher Kunstverein, Cologne

Artists' Film Club at the ICA
with live performance by Kelly Jayne Jones and Pascal Nichols
also known as 'Part Wild Horses Mane On Both Sides'
25 January 2014 at 6:15pm
invited by Steven Cairns
Institure of Contemporary Art, London

_2013

The Time Machine (The Survivors) (∞)
21 November 2013 - 8 January 2014
a project organized and curated by CURA, invited by Ilaria Marotta
with: Mark Barrow, Ian Cheng, Nicolas Deshayes, Dexter Sinister,
David Douard,Camille Henrot, Andrea Kvas, Margaret Lee, Jimmy Limit,
Billy Rennekamp, Torben Ribe, Timur Si-Qin and Gundam Air
Frutta Gallery, Rome

We Fragment, Collect and Narrate
05 October 2013 – 15 December 2013 (travelling show till Feb. 2014)
Collection Frac Nord-Pas de Calais, curated by Sayoko Nakahara
with: Pawel Althamer, Cosima von Bonin, Carol Bove, Matthew Brannon,
Marcel Broodthaers, Theo Cowley, Jeremy Deller, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Man Rayand others
Culturcentrum Mechelen, Mechelen

Subterranea
10 October 2013 - 16 January 2014
curated by Melinda Guillen and Elizabeth D. Miller
with: Sam Durant,Christopher Kardambikis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Dominic Paul Miller
Visual Arts Gallery, SME Building University of California, San Diego

Chapters (solo)
9 October 2013 - 20 December 2014 (extended)
invited by Andre Zivanari
special guests & talks: Andrea Bruno (architect - Turin) and Pavel S. Py? (curator/writer - UK)
Po
int Centre for Contemporary Art, Nicosia

Everywhere but Now
18 September 2013 - 31 January 2014
curated by Adelina von Fürstenberg
Thessaloniki, Greece

Suicide Narcissus (∞)
15 September - 15 December 2013
curated by Hamza Walker
with: Thomas Baumann, Katie Paterson, Nicole Six & Paul Petritsch,Lucy Skaer, and Daniel Steegmann
The Renaissance Society, Chicago, USA

The Unicorn (∞)
08 September - mid December 2013
curated by Reto Thüring
with: Neil Beloufa, Shana Lutker, and Martin Soto Climent
Transformer Station, The Cleveland Museum of Art, USA

Preis der Nationalgalerie Für Junge Kunst 2013
short listed together with: Kerstin Brätsch, Mariana Castillo Deball and Simon Denny
29th August 2013 - 12 January 2014
award ceremony - 19th September 2013
Hamburger Bahnhof, Berlin

Residency program
'Fürstenberg Zeitgenössisch' Stipendium 2013
Schloss Heiligenberg, Donaueschingen

Chapters (solo)
06 July - 01 September 2013
curated by Emily Korchmáros
Modern Art Oxford, UK

Mind is outer space
27 June – 02 August 2013
Organized by Alice Conconi and Loring Randolph
With: Markus Amm, Mark Barrow, Louise Bourgeois, Gino De Dominicis
Trisha Donnelly, Thea Djordjadze, Geoffrey Farmer, Aurelien Froment
Matt Hoyt, Hao Liang, Marisa Merz, Navid Nuur, Maaike Schoorel
Ricky Swallow, Josh Tonsfeldt

Casey Kaplan, New York
, USA

The Story Behind
May 21 - June 14 2013
curated by Direlia Lazo
a series of ten presentations by ten artists
Nogueras Blanchard, Barcelona

Ciclorama
08 May 2013 - 02 September 2013
curated by Andrea Torreblanca
with: Salvatore Arancio, Elena Damiani, Cyprien Gaillard, Matts Leiderstam
Museo Tamayo Arte Contemporaneo, Mexico

Angel of History
24th April 2013 - 15 July 2013
group show curated by Nicholas Bourriaud
Palais des Beaux Arts, Paris

Speaking and Thinking
04 April – 12 May 2013
curated by Stefanie Hessler
with: Felipe Mujica, Francisca Benítez, Erica Baum, Iñaki Bonillas, Falke Pisano,
Nanna Nordström, Luis Camnitzer, Linda Persson

Nordenhake gallery, Stockholm

The Order of Things: Cinematic Moments
01 March - 30 March 2013

curated by A. Will Brown, Kadist Art Foundation Curatorial Fellow

With: Mauricio Ancalmo, Erick Beltrán, David Berezin, Yoan Capote, Abraham Cruzvillegas ,
Nathaniel Dorsky, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Charles Gaines, Ryan Gander, Loris Gréaud, Ji?í Kovanda,
Benoît Maire, Koki Tanaka, Ian Wallace and Haegue Yang

CCA Wattis Institute for Contemporary Arts, San Francisco, USA

Artists' Film Club: Travelling (Part I & II)
27 February 2013 - 13 March 2013
works by: Yto Barrada, Mohammed Bourouissa, Haris Epaminonda, Cyprien Gaillard, Sharon Hayes,
Iman Issa, Tobias Kaspar, Marcel Odenbach, Pablo Pijnapple, Paul Sietema, and Haegue Yang.

ICA, The Mall, London

South of Sun(solo)
15 February - 05 May 2013
curated by Mirjam Varadinis
Kunsthaus Zürich, Switzerland

 

 

_news archive 2012 / 2011 /2010 / 2009 / 2008 / 2007

 

 

_info@harisepaminonda.com